Till startsida
University of Gothenburg
Sitemap
To content Read more about how we use cookies on gu.se

Program - Gothenburg Cancer Meeting 2019

Wallenberg Conference Centre, Gothenburg

Preliminary Program
 

Day 1 - May 6


08:00-09:00
Registration

09:00-10:30 SESSION 1 (WALLENBERG): STATE OF THE ART
Chairman’s address: Jonas Nilsson, Director of Sahlgrenska Cancer Center

Speakers:
Kristoffer Hellstrand
Eva Haglind
Erik (Larsson) Lekholm

10:30-11:00 Coffee break

11:00-12:20 SESSION 2 (WALLENBERG): STATE OF THE ART
Chairman: Anders Ståhlberg, Sahlgrenska Cancer Center

Speakers:
Ruth Palmer
Chandrasekhar Kanduri
Göran Stenman

12:20-1330 LUNCH

13:30-16:35 PARALLEL WORKSHOPS
(14:50-15:15 Coffee break)

  • Venue 1: Wallenbergssalen
    Focus: Translational and clinical tumor immunology
    Part 1 - Chair: Ulf Yrild, Speakers: Sanna Cardell, Lars Ny & Sukanya Raghavan
    Part 2 - Chair: Anna Martner, Speakers: Andreas Hallqvist, Marianne Qviding-Järbrink & Max Levin
     
  • Venue 2: Europa
    Focus: Tumor biology and basic disease mechanisms
    Part 1 - Chair: TBA, Speakers: Volkan Sayin, Marc Pilon & Pernilla Wittung-Stafshede
    Part 2 - Chair: Per Lindahl, Speakers: Mikael Nilsson, Maria Falkenberg & Giovanni Solinas
     

16:45-19:30 EVENING SESSION (WALLENBERG CENTRE)

  • Extra talk: Martin Bergö
     
  • Poster session & Mingle menu (starts at 17:15)

 

DAY 2 - May 7


09:00-12:05 PARALLEL WORKSHOPS
(10:20-10:45 Coffee break)

  • Venue 1: Wallenbergssalen
    Part 1 - Focus: Radiotherapy
    Chair: Peter Bernhardt, Speakers: Gunnar Steineck, Eva Forsell-Aronsson & Per Albertsson

    Part 2 - Focus: Breast cancer
    Chair: Khalil Helou, Speakers: Göran Landberg, Barbro Linderholm & Per Karlsson
     
  • Venue 2: Europa
    Part 1 - Focus: Hematological malignancies
    Chair: Lars Palmqvist, Speakers: David Bryder, PO Andersson & Lill Mårtensson

    Part 2 - Focus: Pediatric Malignancies
    Chair: TBA, Speakers: Martin Dalin, Helena Carén & TBA
     

12:05-13:35 LUNCH

13:35-15:00 PARALLEL WORKSHOPS

  • Venue 1: Wallenbergssalen
    Focus: Clinical trials
    Chair: Jan-Erik Damber, Speakers: Catarina Finizia, Roger Oloffson Bagge & Cecile Hveding-Blimark
     
  • Venue 2: Björn Folkow
    Focus: Biomarkers & Screening
    Chair: Gunnar C. Hansson, Speakers: Jonas Hugosson, Karin Sundfeldt & Jan Lötvall
     

15:00-15:30 Coffee break

15:30-16:50 SESSION 4 (WALLENBERG): CANCERFONDEN SENIOR INVESTIGATORS
Chairman: Göran Stenman, Sahlgrenska Cancer Center

Speakers:

Eva Angenete
Jonas Nilsson
Fredrik Bergh Thorén


17:00-18:00 PANEL DISCUSSION (WALLENBERG): CANCER RESEARCH IN GOTHENBURG
Invited participants: Ann-Marie Wennberg-Larkö, Agneta Holmäng, Peter Naredi, Johanna Svensson, Thomas Björk-Eriksson & more TBA

18:00-18:15 Photo session

18:15-21:30 Conference Dinner

Jump to

Day 2 program

Page Manager: Yael Zukovsky Fitoussi|Last update: 12/4/2018
Share:

The University of Gothenburg uses cookies to provide you with the best possible user experience. By continuing on this website, you approve of our use of cookies.  What are cookies?