Till startsida
University of Gothenburg
Sitemap
To content Read more about how we use cookies on gu.se

Detailed program - Gothenburg Cancer Meeting 2019

Wallenberg Conference Centre, Gothenburg

Final Program


Day 1 - May 6


08:00-09:00 Registration

09:00-10:30 SESSION 1 (WALLENBERG): STATE OF THE ART
Chairman’s address: Jonas Nilsson, Director of Sahlgrenska Cancer Center

Speakers:
Kristoffer Hellstrand:
"Immunotherapy for relapse prevention in acute myeloid leukemia."

Erik (Larsson) Lekholm:
"The origin of recurrent promoter mutations in melanoma."

Eva Haglind:
"Laparoscopy on trial – effects and costs of a new surgical technique."

10:30-11:00 Coffee break

11:00-12:20 SESSION 2 (WALLENBERG): STATE OF THE ART
Chairman: Jonas Nilsson, Director of Sahlgrenska Cancer Center

Speakers:
Ruth Palmer:
"Regulating ALK activity in cancer – lessons from model organisms.”

Chandrasekhar Kanduri:
"Functional and Mechanistic Roles of Long noncoding RNAs (lncRNAs) in spatial localization of oncogenic and tumor suppressor proteins."

Göran Stenman:
"Studies of the MYB-NFIB fusion oncogene – from discovery to development of targeted therapy."


12:20-13:30 LUNCH

13:30-16:35 PARALLEL WORKSHOPS
(14:50-15:15 Coffee break)
 

  • Venue 1: Wallenberg
    Focus: Translational and clinical tumor immunology

    Part 1 - Chair:
    Ulf Yrild
    Speakers:
    Susanna Cardell:
    "Regulation of tumor immunity in a mouse model for colon cancer."

    Lars Ny:
    "HDAC-inhibition to enhance the activity of immunotherapy in metastatic uveal melanoma."

    Sukanya Raghavan:
    "Cre-ating anti-tumor efficacy by PD-1 manipulation in vivo."

    Part 2 - Chair:
    Anna Martner
    Speakers:
    Andreas Hallqvist:
    "May PDL1 inhibition increase the efficacy of stereotactic body radiotherapy in early stage lung cancer? - Presentation of a recently initiated phase II trial."

    Marianne Qviding-Järbrink:
    "T cell homing to intestinal tumors."

    Max Levin:
    "Mechanisms for exceptional response to immunotherapy in metastatic melanoma."
     
  • Venue 2: Europa
    Focus: Tumor biology and basic disease mechanisms

    Part 1 - Chair:
    Gunnar C. Hansson
    Speakers:
    Volkan Sayin:
    "A precision medicine approach for targeting metabolic dependencies in lung cancer."

    Marc Pilon:
    "Membrane Fluidity Regulators and their Roles in Cancer."

    Pernilla Wittung-Stafshede:
    "Role of copper chaperone Atox1 in cancer."

    Part 2 - Chair:
    Per Lindahl
    Speakers:
    Mikael Nilsson:
    "Stochastic activation of mutant Braf modeling sporadic cancer development."

    Maria Falkenberg:
    "Deletion formation of mitochondrial DNA in human cells."

    Giovanni Solinas:
    "Understanding Insulin Signaling to Develop Novel PI3K-Targeted Cancer Therapies."
     

16:45-19:30 EVENING SESSION (WALLENBERG)

  • Extra talk:
    Martin Bergö:
    "Antioxidant stimulation of lung cancer metastasis."
     
  • Poster session & Mingle menu (starts at 17:15, in lobby)
    Poster presentations together with a delicious mingle menu.

 

Day 2 - May 7


09:00-12:05 PARALLEL WORKSHOPS
(10:20-10:45 Coffee break)

  • Venue 1: Wallenberg

    Part 1 - Focus:
    Radiotherapy
    Chair: Peter Bernhardt
    Speakers:
    Gunnar Steineck:
    "Understanding, preventing and blocking enduring radiation-induced intestinal inflammation to increase health in cancer survivors."

    Eva Forsell-Aronsson:
    "Strategies for improved radionuclide therapy of neuroendocrine tumours."

    Per Albertsson:
    "Targeted alpha-radioimmunotherapy, from bench to bedside."

    Part 2 - Focus: Breast cancer
    Chair: Khalil Helou
    Speakers:
    Göran Landberg:
    "Cancer scaffolds - A platform for optimised in vivo like cancer research and clinical testing."

    Barbro Linderholm:
    "Clinical implications of breast cancer precision medicin."

    Per Karlsson:
    "Optimazation of breast cancer adjuvant therapy."
     
  • Venue 2: Europa

    Part 1 - Focus:
    Hematological malignancies
    Chair: Lars Palmqvist
    Speakers:
    David Bryder:
    "Leukemia Initiation and Evolution in MLL-fusion Driven AML."

    Fredrik Bergh Thorén:
    "Impact of the NK cell repertoire in AML immunotherapy."

    Lill Mårtensson
    :
    "Arrest in B-cell development - the beginning of leukemogenesis."

    Part 2 - Focus: Pediatric Malignancies
    Chair: Pierre Åman
    Speakers:
    Tommy Martinsson:
    "Molecular analyses for better treatment of neuroblastoma."

    Martin Dalin:
    "Circulating tumor DNA in pediatric cancer."

    Helena Carén:
    "DNA methylation profiling; time for improved diagnostics of brain tumours?"
     

12:05-13:35 LUNCH

13:35-15:00 PARALLEL WORKSHOPS

  • Venue 1: Wallenberg
    Focus: Clinical trials

    Chair: Jan-Erik Damber
    Speakers:
    Catarina Finizia:
    "New methods for treating complications due to head and neck cancer treatment."

    Roger Olofsson Bagge:
    "Clinical trials and translational research from a surgeons perspective."

    Cecilie Hveding-Blimark:
    "Multiple myeloma, unmet medical needs and strategic clinical trials."
     
  • Venue 2: Björn Folkow
    Focus: Biomarkers & Screening

    Chair: Meena Kanduri
    Speakers:
    Jan Lötvall:
    "Tumor Tissue Extracellular Vesicles."

    Karin Sundfeldt:
    "New diagnostic possibilities and prophylactic ovarian cancer strategies."

    Rebecka Arnsrud Godtman:
    "The Göteborg 2 study, a randomised study of prostate cancer screening."
     

15:00-15:30 Coffee break

15:30-16:50 SESSION 4 (WALLENBERG): CANCERFONDEN SENIOR INVESTIGATORS
Chairman: Göran Stenman, Sahlgrenska Cancer Center

Speakers:
Eva Angenete:
"Colorectal cancer - focus on patient related outcomes."

Jonas Nilsson:
"Use of humanized mouse models of cancer in development of new immunotherapies."

Anna Martner:
"NOX2 as a targetable immune checkpoint in cancer."

17:00-18:00 PANEL DISCUSSION (WALLENBERG): CANCER RESEARCH IN GOTHENBURG

Participants:

  • Ann-Marie Wennberg-Larkö,
    Director of Sahlgrenska University Hospital
  • Agneta Holmäng,
    Dean of Sahlgrenska Academy
  • Claes Gustafsson,
    Chairman of research at Institute of Biomedicine
  • Johanna Svensson,
    Head, Department of Oncology
  • Peter Naredi,
    Chairman of Institute of Clinical Sciences
  • Thomas Björk-Eriksson,
    Operations Manager, Regionalt Cancercentrum Väst


18:00-18:05 POSTER AWARD 2019
Winning posters from poster session (day 1) will be presented.


18:05-18:30
AWARD CEREMONY - 2019 Assar Gabrielsson Award
The Assar Gabrielsson Foundation presents the two winners of their yearly award - one in basic scientific cancer research and one in clinical cancer research.


18:30-21:30
Conference Dinner
Enjoy a three course dinner at Restaurant Norden (located at Wallenberg Conference Centre).

Jump to

Day 2 program

Map of venues at GCM2019

Here you can find the venues for Gothenburg Cancer Meeting 2019 marked on the map:

Conference venues - GCM2019

Online Abstract Book

Take part of the Online Abstract Book for the Poster Session.

Online Abstract Book - GCM2019

Conference Program in PDF

Save the conference program in PDF for printing.

Conference Program - GCM 2019

Sponsors

We are the proud sponsors of Gothenburg Cancer Meeting 2019:

 

 

 

Page Manager: Yael Zukovsky Fitoussi|Last update: 5/2/2019
Share:

The University of Gothenburg uses cookies to provide you with the best possible user experience. By continuing on this website, you approve of our use of cookies.  What are cookies?